Natural Soapnut Saponins Extract
Sapindus is a genus of about five to twelve species of shrubs and small trees in the Lychee family, Sapindaceae, native to warm temperate to tropical regions in both the Old World and New World. The genus includes both deciduousand evergreen species. Members of the genus are commonly known as soapberries or soapnuts because the fruit pulp is used to make soap. The generic name is derived from the Latin words saponis, meaning "soap," and indicus, meaning "of India." The leaves are alternate, 15–40 cm (5.9–16 in) long, pinnate, with 14-30 leaflets, the terminal leaflet often absent. The flowers form in large panicles, each flower small, creamy white. The fruit is a small leathery-skinneddrupe 1–2 cm (0.39–0.79 in) in diameter, yellow ripening blackish, containing one to three seeds.
Dongguan Meiherb Biotech Co., Ltd
Part of used
Brown yellow powder
Loss on drying
Total Plate Count
1.Soapnut extract is often used in bath cream, which can remove bacteria and make skin smooth and white;
2.The extract of soapnut is often used in shampoo, which can dispel effectively dandruffs, ease scalp itching and remove oily scalp;
5.Natural soapnut saponins extract has antibacterial, bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects on human skin.
The sapindus tree was originally native to China and southern India, but today it is widespread throughout most countries. The soapnut tree generally grows to a height of as much as 15 m, with the crown of the tree around 1.50m in width. The leaves are between 12 and 30 cm long. In the months of March/April, the tree is covered with white blossoms. The fruit (soapnuts) is harvested in September/October. The ripe nuts are golden in color and are sticky. They are stored and allowed to dry; their color turns to a reddish brown and the stickiness diminishes.
Both sapindus saponins and aglycones have strong surface activity. These actives are neutral, biodegradable, non-irritating to the skin, and non-toxic to the human body. At the same time, it has a certain decontamination ability and foaming property, and is a natural nonionic surfactant. It can reduce the surface tension of water, has good foaming, and has the characteristics of strong detergency, sterilization, itching, and pure fragrance. It can be used as a natural active substance in natural shampoos and a variety of cleansing skin care cosmetics. It can also be used to treat ankles and rims.
Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong light.
1. Soapnut extract is used for preparing hand washing liquid, shower gel, shampoo, soap, cosmetics and other washing products;
2. The extract of soapnut is used as a pesticide emulsifier.
3. Soapnut powder can be used as a natural active machine pollutant solubilizer.
1. Any inquiries will be replied within 12 hours.
2. Dedication to quality, supply & service.
3. Strictly on selecting raw materials.
4. OEM/ODM Available.
5. Reasonable & competitive price, fast lead time.
6. Sample is available for your evaluation & Formulation development.
7. Fastest delivery: Sample order in stock and 3-7 days for mass production.
8.We have strong cooperation with DHL, TNT, UPS, FEDEX, EMS. Or you can also choose your own shipping
9. After-Sale Service:
1)International Authorized Third-Party Test For The Products You Demand.
2)60 Days Warranty of quality of goods.
Packing and Delivery: